Lifestyle, Tips

How to Apply for US Visa in Malaysia

By Irvin Hanni

How to Apply for US Visa in Malaysia

Now that everyone can fly to America with AirAsia X, let’s plan that holiday of a lifetime! But first, here’s what you need to know about applying for US visa in Malaysia.

HOW TO APPLY FOR US VISA IN MALAYSIA (FOR ALL NATIONALITIES)
1. GET ONLINE

Unless you apply via agency, which can sometimes be a lot more expensive, the application for US visa can be done via the official website www.ustraveldocs.com. Important details such as visa fee and scheduling interview appointments can be found here. Determine what type of visa you would need. The most common one is the B-1/B-2 visitor visa, which is applicable for people travelling to the United States for business, pleasure, or medical treatment. This visa type, if approved, are subjected to multiple entries to the country, depending on the duration that was given. It may vary from 4 months to 1 year, or in many cases, up to 10 years.

2. PAY VISA FEE

For the B-1/B-2 visa (and most other visa types), the fee is USD160 but you will need to pay in the currency of the country you’re applying at, so in this case, Ringgit Malaysia (MYR). Payment can be done online or at any Ambank branches. Once the payment has been processed, you should receive an email with the receipt number to proceed with the next step. It may take some time to get the receipt number but you still haven’t received it within two days, just write in to support-malaysia@ustraveldocs.com so they can assist you.

IMPORTANT: The required visa fee is non-transferable and non-refundable, regardless of whether the application is successful or not.

3. FILL IN DS-160 FORM

The DS-160 form is the standard online non-immigrant visa application form for temporary travel to the United States. Don’t be deterred by the amount of pages you need to fill in, the process is relatively straight forward and easy, provided that you have all the relevant details with you. The required information include personal details like name, contact number, and work background, travel details such as dates, trip duration, and how the cost will be borne, intended address in the United States, as well as a few security questions. You are also required to upload a passport picture with white background.

Once done, you will receive a DS-160 confirmation letter. Save the PDF and print out the form as you will need it for the interview at the embassy.

4. SCHEDULE INTERVIEW APPOINTMENT

To schedule your interview appointment with the US embassy in Malaysia, go here to create your profile. By this time you should already have these information: passport number, visa fee payment receipt number, as well as the ten digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page. Key in relevant details in the correct tabs.

Next, it’s time to schedule your appointment as per the calendar on the site. There are several time slots throughout a day. Do take note that the earliest available slot may be in 2-4 weeks’ time, but if you’re lucky there might be a spot within a week.

IMPORTANT: At this stage you are required to choose preferred method of passport collection (if the visa is approved), whether via courier or self-collect.

5. INTERVIEW AT THE EMBASSY

Interviews are held at the US Embassy at Jalan Tun Razak in Kuala Lumpur, so plan your travel here carefully as there are no parking bays around the vicinity. The best option is to take public transportation (nearest train stations are MRT Tun Razak Exchange or LRT Ampang Point), or taxi or Uber/Grabcar. Wear appropriate clothing and bring forth a positive attitude. All bags and electronics including mobile phone and laptop will be asked to be deposited at the gate, so best to bring only the necessary.

IMPORTANT: Required documents to bring are your passport, recent passport photo, and your DS-160 confirmation letter. Suggested documents to support your application are employment confirmation letter and last 3 months payslip. Do note that flight itinerary and/or accommodation confirmation are not required for the visa application and interview, but if you already have them it doesn’t hurt to bring along. 

6. COLLECT PASSPORT

If your visa application is succesful, you will be required to leave your passport at the embassy. The process may take between 3 to 7 days and once ready, you will receive an SMS or email. If you had chosen courier, then all you need to do next is wait. For self pick-up, you will need to go to the Aramex office in Petaling Jaya. Remember to bring valid photo ID as well as your DS-160 confirmation letter to collect your passport.

Now that your visa is sorted and passport is ready, all you gotta do is book your flight to Honolulu! In the meantime, check out these gorgeous pictures of Hawaii to get yourself ready for the aloha spirit! 🙂

GETTING THERE: AirAsia X flies to Honolulu from Kuala Lumpur and Osaka. For lowest fares and flight info, visit airasia.com.

About the Author

Irvin Hanni

She is happiest when cycling in a foreign destination, rubbing noses with a cat, or napping by a lake. Her goal is to touch every owl, monkey, puppy, tiger, and turtle that she meets on her travels.

Comments are closed.

Related Posts